Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Behn, Aphra

Other Names: Aphra Johnston
Born: 7-1640 at Kent, England
Died: 16-4-1689

Summary of Biography

Behn was an author, playwright, and poetess. She wrote for the Restoration as well as in the Amatory fiction genre. In addition to being a prolific writer she also worked in other capacities for England.

Biography

Aphra Behn was a prolific Restoration - era playwright and one of England's first professional women writers.   In 1663, she visited a Venezuelan sugar colony and met a slave trader, and what she saw there formed the basis for what is now her most famous work Oroonoko.  Behn was a Catholic supporter and a Tory, a bisexual and a political spy.

This section contains 2 books
Love-Letters Between a Nobleman and his Sister
Love-Letters Between a Nobleman and his Sister


US$ 39.99
The Fair Jilt
The Fair Jilt


US$ 14.99