Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

Other Names: Frances Eliza Hodgson
Born: 24-11-1849 at Manchester, England
Died: 29-10-1924

Summary of Biography

Popular American novelist and dramatist. Burnett's work is renowned for its pragmatic detail in depicting working class life. Her narratives take the most quixotic and implausible turns.

Biography

Frances Hodgson Burnett is best known for her children's stories The Secret Garden, A Little Princess, and Little Lord Fauntleroy. Born into the slums of Manchester, she wrote realistic working - class tales with romantic plots.  Later in life, she lived in Washington, D. C. and became a US citizen.

This section contains 20 books
The One I Knew the Best of All
The One I Knew the Best of All


US$ 19.99
The White People
The White People


US$ 14.99
T. Tembarom
T. Tembarom


US$ 44.99
The Shuttle
The Shuttle


US$ 59.98
Sara Crewe What Happened at Miss Minchin's
Sara Crewe What Happened at Miss Minchin's


US$ 14.99
Robin
Robin


US$ 24.99
Miscellaneous Pieces
Miscellaneous Pieces


US$ 24.99
The Lost Prince
The Lost Prince


US$ 24.99
Little Saint Elizabeth and Other Stories
Little Saint Elizabeth and Other Stories


US$ 14.99
Little Lord Fauntleroy
Little Lord Fauntleroy


US$ 19.99
A Lady of Quality
A Lady of Quality


US$ 24.99
His Grace of Osmonde
His Grace of Osmonde


US$ 29.99
The Head Of the House Of Coombe
The Head Of the House Of Coombe


US$ 29.99
A Fair Barbarian
A Fair Barbarian


US$ 18.99
Emily Fox-Seton
Emily Fox-Seton


US$ 24.99
The Dawn of a To-morrow
The Dawn of a To-morrow


US$ 14.99
The Woman Who Saved Me
The Woman Who Saved Me


US$ 14.99
The Secret Garden
The Secret Garden


US$ 24.99
Lodusky
Lodusky


US$ 14.99
A Little Princess
A Little Princess


US$ 29.99