Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Carroll, Lewis

Other Names: Charles Lutwidge Dodgson
Born: 27-1-1832 at Daresbury, Cheshire, England
Died: 14-1-1898

Summary of Biography

Pseudonym of Charles Lutwidge Dodgson, British novelist, logician, mathematician, and photographer, acknowledged for his creation of the everlasting fantasy Alice's Adventures in Wonderland”, “Phantasmagoria and Other Poems” and “The Hunting of the Snark”.

Biography

The Reverend Charles Lutwidge Dodgson, better known as Lewis Carrol, was an author, a mathematician, a clergyman, and a photographer.  His most famous writings are Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Through the Looking - Glass, 'The Hunting of the Snark,' and 'Jabberwocky. ' Alice in Wonderland made him substantial sums of money, but he never abandoned his lectureship in mathematics at Christ Church College, Oxford.  His work continues to entertain and amaze both children and adults.

This section contains 7 books
Miscellaneous Pieces
Miscellaneous Pieces


US$ 17.99
Alice's Adventures Under Ground
Alice's Adventures Under Ground


US$ 14.99
Sylvie and Bruno
Sylvie and Bruno


US$ 19.99
Phantasmagoria and Other Poems
Phantasmagoria and Other Poems


US$ 14.99
The Life and Letters of Lewis Carroll
The Life and Letters of Lewis Carroll


US$ 29.99
Through the Looking Glass
Through the Looking Glass


US$ 19.99
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland


US$ 18.99