Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Tolstoy, Leo Nikoleyevich

Other Names: Leo Nikolayevich Tolstoy; Count Lev Nikolayevich Tolstoy
Born: 28-8-1828 at Yasnaya Polyana, Tula province, Russian Empire
Died: 7-11-1910

Summary of Biography

NULL

Biography

Leo Tolstoy was a Russian novelist and moral philosopher noted for his ideas of nonviolent resistance. His diary reveals an incessant pursuit of a morally justified life. He was known for his generosity to the peasants.
His best known novels are 'War and Peace' (1869), which Tolstoy regarded as an epic rather than a novel, and 'Anna Karenina' (1877). His work was admired in his time by Dostoyevsky, Checkov, Turgenev, and Flaubert, and later by Virginia Woolf and James Joyce.

This section contains 19 books
Miscellaneous Pieces
Miscellaneous Pieces


US$ 14.99
Strider: The Story of a Horse
Strider: The Story of a Horse


US$ 14.99
What to do?
What to do?


US$ 24.99
What Men Live By and Other Tales
What Men Live By and Other Tales


US$ 14.99
Redemption and Two Other Plays
Redemption and Two Other Plays


US$ 24.99
Youth
Youth


US$ 19.99
The Forged Coupon and Other Stories
The Forged Coupon and Other Stories


US$ 19.99
The Cossacks
The Cossacks


US$ 19.99
The Awakening
The Awakening


US$ 44.99
Thoughts Evoked by the Census of Moscow
Thoughts Evoked by the Census of Moscow


US$ 18.99
The Kreutzer Sonata and Other Stories
The Kreutzer Sonata and Other Stories


US$ 19.99
The Kingdom of God is Within You
The Kingdom of God is Within You


US$ 29.99
On the Significance of Science and Art
On the Significance of Science and Art


US$ 14.99
Master and Man
Master and Man


US$ 14.99
Father Sergius
Father Sergius


US$ 14.99
Childhood
Childhood


US$ 18.99
Boyhood
Boyhood


US$ 17.99
War and Peace
War and Peace


US$ 159.96
Anna Karenina
Anna Karenina


US$ 111.98