Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Lawrence, David Herbert

Other Names: David Herbert Lawrence
Born: 11-9-1885 at Eastwood, Nottinghamshire, England
Died: 2-3-1930

Summary of Biography

NULL

Biography

D. H. Lawrence had unconventional opinions, especially about sexuality, and at the time of his death he was thought of mainly as a pornographer who had wasted his considerable talents. But E. M. Forster, in an obituary notice, described him as 'the greatest imaginative novelist of our generation. ' Later critics concurred, and Lawrence is now remembered as an important modernist intellectual.

This section contains 12 books
Complete Poems by Lawrence
Complete Poems by Lawrence


US$ 79.98
The Prussian Officer and The White Stocking
The Prussian Officer and The White Stocking


US$ 14.99
The Princess
The Princess


US$ 14.99
Twilight in Italy
Twilight in Italy


US$ 19.99
The Trespasser
The Trespasser


US$ 24.99
Touch and Go
Touch and Go


US$ 14.99
Fantasia of the Unconcious
Fantasia of the Unconcious


US$ 19.99
England, My England
England, My England


US$ 19.99
Aaron's Rod
Aaron's Rod


US$ 29.99
Women in Love
Women in Love


US$ 59.99
The Rainbow
The Rainbow


US$ 49.98
Sons and Lovers
Sons and Lovers


US$ 44.99