Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Hémon, Louis

Other Names: Louis Hémon
Born: 12-10-1880 at Brest, France
Died: 8-7-1913

Summary of Biography

Great French-Canadian novelist, Hemon started his literary career as a journalist for French publications in England. Later he moved to Quebec where he worked as a farm laborer. His coherent and moving style of writing distinguishes him in literary circles.

Biography

Louis Hemon was born in 1880 and raised in Paris, where he qualified for the French Colonial Service. Unwilling to accept a posting to Africa, Hemon embarked on a career as a sports writer and moved to London. He sailed for Quebec in 1911 settling initially in Montreal. He wrote Maria Chapdelaine during his time working at a farm in the Lac Saint-Jean region and died when he was struck by a train at Chapleau, Ontario in 1913. Michael Gnarowski has written for Encyclopedia Americana, The Canadian Encyclopedia, The McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of World Biography, and the Oxford Companion to Twentieth-Century Poetry. Gnarowski is professor emeritus at Carleton University in Ottawa.

This section contains 2 books
Maria Chapdelaine
Maria Chapdelaine


US$ 19.99
Maria Chapdelain
Maria Chapdelain


US$ 18.99