Alternate Text   Login Alternate Text    Register
Braille & Daisy Site 
 Change Region    
  Text Size  Blog
Select Region...
x
 

(or press ESC or click the overlay)

Skip Navigation LinksHome > Author Detail
Yonge, Charlotte

Other Names: M(ary)
Born: 11-8-1823 at Otterbourne,Hampshire, Eng.
Died: 24-3-1901

Summary of Biography

NULL

Biography

Charlotte Mary Yonge(1823 - 1901) was an English novelist born into a religious family. Her first book was published in 1838, the revenues of which went toward the founding of a girls school. Yongewas a prolific author who wrote religious books, text books, novels, memoirs, and short stories. Her writings were influenced by her secluded upbringing and her intense love for her family. She is best known for her masterwork, The Heir of Redclyffe (1853).

This section contains 18 books
The Dove in the Eagle's Nest
The Dove in the Eagle's Nest


US$ 29.99
Chantry House
Chantry House


US$ 29.99
The Caged Lion
The Caged Lion


US$ 29.99
A Book of Golden Deeds
A Book of Golden Deeds


US$ 29.99
The Armourer's Prentices
The Armourer's Prentices


US$ 36.99
Scenes and Characters
Scenes and Characters


US$ 24.99
Young Folks' History of England
Young Folks' History of England


US$ 24.99
Two Penniless Princesses
Two Penniless Princesses


US$ 19.99
The Stokesley Secret
The Stokesley Secret


US$ 24.99
The Prince and the Page
The Prince and the Page


US$ 19.99
The Little Duke
The Little Duke


US$ 19.99
Nuttie's Father
Nuttie's Father


US$ 36.99
Lady Hester
Lady Hester


US$ 17.99
Henrietta's Wish
Henrietta's Wish


US$ 24.99
Countess Kate
Countess Kate


US$ 24.99
Beechcroft at Rockstone
Beechcroft at Rockstone


US$ 36.99
Abbeychurch
Abbeychurch


US$ 24.99
A Modern Telemachus
A Modern Telemachus


US$ 19.99